Privacy Policy

Positive Web Solutions Privacy Policy

Positive Web Solutions collects the information that is required for us to conduct business with our clients, answer questions from potential clients and to subscribe to our newsletters. This document is our privacy policy and it lists how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal or information relating to your business.

What personal information we collect

Positive Web Solutions collects various personal information on the website. The term ‘personal information’ has the meaning to it as listed in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Generally this means that personal information can be any information that can be used to identify you, whether or not the information is true. If the information we collect identifies you, or your identity can be reasonably ascertained from it, the information will be considered personal information.

The type of personal information we may collect includes, but is not limited to on our website:

  • email address
  • name
  • Details relating to a potential job

Certain times, you may elect to make payment for a Positive Web Solutions job through our website. All payments is securely directly sent and stored by Stripe. Please review their privacy statement. https://stripe.com/au/privacy

Business information provided to us will not ordinarily fall within the definition of personal information under the Privacy Act but it may do so when the business information relates to sole traders and partnerships. Business information may also contain some personal information.

We understand that from time to time you may not want to provide this information to us; you may withhold providing your personal information. However, doing so may mean that we are not able to provide you with the products and services you require, or a high level of service. In circumstances where it will be impracticable for us to deal with you anonymously or through the use of a pseudonym, we will ordinarily request you to identify yourself to enable us to appropriately action your request and carry out our functions and activities.

How we collect your personal information

When collecting personal information, we may collect it in ways including, but not limited to:

  • directly from you, through your access and use of our website and web based channels, including via clickstream data and cookies
  • during conversations with our representatives via telephone and in person
  • through written correspondence with you, including correspondence via email
  • when you complete an application or form.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • identify you
  • provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you
  • answer enquiries, and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our website
  • assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website
  • conduct business processing functions
  • update our records and keep your contact details up-to-date
  • process and respond to any feedback made by you
  • comply with any Australian law; orders of courts or tribunals; any rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator; or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

Cookies

In some cases, we may also collect your personal information using cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.

Cookies are used to maintain a user’s settings and preferences on a website, and can be analysed by us to help improve our online services.  Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to assist in analysing trends, administering the website, and gathering broad demographic information.

Our website also uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. We use Google Analytics in order to understand how users engage with our website. Data transmitted includes, for example, the web address of the page that you’re visiting and your IP address. Google may also set cookies on your browser, or read cookies that are already there. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

More information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data is described in Google’s Privacy Policy. If you don’t want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can use the opt-out service provided by Google (link is external) or the ’incognito’ mode (link is external) in your browser.

This website also allows liking our Facebook page and posts, and/or tweeting a article or following our business. This is all done through the provided API through both Facebook and Twitter. If you are concerned about this but want to like our page, you are quite welcome to go to and like our Positive Web Solutions Facebook page directly or go to our Positive Web Solutions Twitter page directly and follow that. You can view Facebook’s data policy and Twitter’s privacy policy.

To whom and why we may disclose your information

Positive Web Solutions will only disclose your information to third parties, when it is required for a agreed job/project with your explicit agreement or when it is explicitly required by Australian law by order of a court or warrant. Positive Web Solutions will never sell your information to third parties.

Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy, without your consent.

In cases where Positive Web Solutions receive unsolicited spam such as trying to advertise SEO services even though we provide those services. We reserve the right to use some of the text with the identifying information removed for our articles, advertising or newsletters to educate the general public.

Security

When Positive Web Solution receives your personal or business information from you, the information is maintained in a secure environment. Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is granted.

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed when no longer needed.

However, as our website is linked to the Internet, we cannot provide assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Any personal information or other information which you send to us is transmitted at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. We encourage you to examine each website’s privacy policy.

If you have concern in this regard, we have other ways of obtaining and providing information (e.g. mail, telephone and facsimile facilities are available).

How you can access and correct your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us, using the contact information below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not charge you for providing the information to you, or for the costs of making any corrections to your personal information.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request to have it amended. We will consider whether the information requires amendment. In the unlikely event that we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, we will give you written notice of the reasons for the refusal within 30 days of receipt of your request, together with information about mechanisms available to seek review if you do not agree with our decision.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if required or authorised to refuse access under Commonwealth legislation. If that happens, we will give you written notice of the reasons for the refusal within 30 days of receipt of your request, together with information about how you can complain about our refusal if you wish to do so.

How to contact us about a possible breach of privacy

If you believe that we have breached your privacy, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the Contact link on our website or contact Positive Web Solutions via the details set out below.

Requests and complaints will be treated confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Enquiries: (03) 8609 1201

You may also email us here:

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 14 March 2018.